Our Privacy Policy

Table of Contents

 

Who are we?

Woolard Media ABN:47 515 388 170

is committed to providing quality services to you, and this Policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you regarding how we manage your Personal Information.

 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

What is Personal Information, and why do we collect it?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, and passwords in the event of a repair or service.

 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways, including correspondence by telephone and sms, email, via our website, www.woolardmedia.com, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, and third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or the Policy of authorised third parties.

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing.

 

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary goal in circumstances where you reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

 

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists anytime by contacting us in writing.

 

When we collect Personal information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, third parties may provide us with information.

 

In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances, including the following:

Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
Where required or authorised by law.
Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

 

However, most of the Personal information is or will be stored in client files which we will keep for at least seven years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update or correct it, subject to certain exceptions.

 

If you wish to access your Personal Information, please get in touch with us in writing.

 

Woolard Media will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

 

We may require your identification before releasing the requested information to protect your Personal Information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up to date.

 

If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change occasionally and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please get in touch with us at Hello@Woolardmedia.Com

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up to date.

If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change occasionally and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please get in touch with us at Hello@Woolardmedia.Com